Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
177 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
any one done it, or just not concievable in the human mind of lets get it done quick? i am going to the junk yard tomarrow. im pullin the 5spd from the sho i strip my parts from and im pulling a 3.0L. if they dont bolt up or the flywheel dont bolt up, then i might scapr the idea depeding on how it all works out. but if it does, hellllllll ya!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,022 Posts
tranny swaps on a FWD car are difficult, to say the least. The whole front end pretty much has to come out. As far as an MTX bolting up to a vulcan, I don't think it will work. IIRC, the MTX only came on the Yamaha v6, which has a different bell than the vulcan does. LEt us know how it goes, though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
74 Posts
This has been gone over much more in depth in other posts but I'll lay out the quick and dirty of it.

Only MTX that would work halfway decently is a MTX from a sho.

It'll fit on the vulcan no problem.

Mounts would probably be different, not a big deal, and you need all the linkages and the different parts from the SHO such as the console and everything else.

Bottom line: Cheaper to buy a SHO 89.9% of the time.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,288 Posts
Originally posted by shifty@Feb 25 2004, 02:19 AM
Didnt the probe have a 5 SPD with a 3.0 VULCAN ????....
if so there is your doner
Yes, the 3.0L vulcan probes did sometimes have an MTX. However no one has actually done it. This is another one of those "What If" threads. Your best bet would be drop the entire subframe from the Taurus, figure out the clutch VS. flywheel issue, bolt on the MTX, and weld in mounting points to the subframe. Logically it should fit right in, but that's on paper and you'll have to take your own measurements.

Then you'll need to worry about the shifter and the clutch cable.

Then you'll either have to have the PCM reflashed to ignore the ATX, or figure out a way to fool it into thinking everything is ok.

Yeah, sorry man, you'll likely get a
on this one.

Plus you'd be better off with the SHO MTX, as it's already somewhat built to take more power than the Probe MTX, which IIRC had an issue with eating internals from the Vulcan's mad powah and torque. I may be wrong here, but I remember hearing it more than once, in the other many of these threads. Just buy a SHO.

-mobiuslogic
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
952 Posts
If I had the time and money and if my car wasn't my only mode of transportation, I'd try to do a 5 spd conversion for sure. But I think it'd be a very long processes and you'd probably hit ots of bumps along the way. If you depend on your Taurus working, I don't think you wanna start this project. If you have another car, may as well give it a try and be the first!

-Dan
 
J

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Originally posted by dant98@Feb 25 2004, 11:10 AM
If I had the time and money and if my car wasn't my only mode of transportation, I'd try to do a 5 spd conversion for sure. But I think it'd be a very long processes and you'd probably hit ots of bumps along the way. If you depend on your Taurus working, I don't think you wanna start this project. If you have another car, may as well give it a try and be the first!

-Dan


That's why I'm hoping to buy an MTX SHO this summer.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
952 Posts
And that's *obviously* so you can use the SHO as a beater while you install the Counter SVT 5 speed in your Gen 4?


-Dan
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
71 Posts
ford probe lx v6 3.0 that have a 5spd have no problems with the tranny breaking, while the automatic version sucks, if you see one dont even touch it those trannies suck !!!!!! but the 5spd manual will take past 300 hp/300 torque with no issues
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
177 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
WELL, I AM DOING IT, IM PULLING A 5SPD FROMA 3.0L PROBE, ITS A DOHC THO, BUT THEY ALL BOLT UP TO THE SAME TRANSMISSIONS. ITS ONLY 100 BUX
AND ILL NEED THE ECM FOR IT TO MAKE IT RUN. OR JUST GET MY COMP FLASHED SINCE I WILL HAV E A SUSPENDED LICENSE FRO A MONTH. GIVES ME PLENTY OF TIME. BUT SO FAR SO GOOD. IM AM GOING TO DO A TEST BOLT UP AT TEH YARD TOMARROW TO SEE IF IT ALL ACCUALLY WILL WORK. ALL TRIAL AND ERROR. BUT IF IT WORKS, I AM THE 1ST. YALL CAN PROLLY TELL IM GONNA BE STUBBORN BOUT THIS.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
952 Posts
Wicked Awsome. FYI you can get the current PCM flashed to ignore any tranny functions. Till will allow the car to run normally, but let the tranny handle it's own business.

-Dan
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,022 Posts
hey, if your'e gonna re-flash the ECU, might as well let alberto do it. He is very knowledgable when it comes to the ford ECU.

EDIT: and I'm not trying to hate on you. I say that if you have the time, money, and cajones, go for it!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
177 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
how do i contact alberto? and how much i have a month to get my projekt done. so far i have been doing a lot of resaerch on it all, and its going to work out so far, just rewire a couple switches and a few other things that may pop up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
160 Posts
Aberto seems to hang aroud the EEC tuning section of the boards He ha a website to.. I forget what it is. If i recall its like 300 bux to have the ecu reprogrammed with mild modifications and N/A. Another approach you can theoretically take is to supply the ECU with all the signals the tranny would send so it doesnt b**** an moan and throw codes.
 
J

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Originally posted by dant98@Feb 25 2004, 12:57 PM
And that's *obviously* so you can use the SHO as a beater while you install the Counter SVT 5 speed in your Gen 4?


-Dan
of course
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
952 Posts
Shifty, not really. The engine didn't change and there are other functions in the car that didn't change that would be different from the donor car. Since you're going from Auto to Manual, rather then Manual to auto, the manual tranny doesn't need the complicated instructions ffrom an ECU to operate, however the engine does, the PATS system may (if he has PATS), there may be other functions also integrated with the ECU that he might need working. I think he's much better off flashing the ECU so it thinks it doesn't try and interact with the transmission at all.

-Dan
 
J

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Awesome!
Good luck with your project! Alberto is americanmotorsport.com on our forum - if anybody can help you, I'm sure it's him. Can't wait to see your results! Bring us lots of pics.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
58 Posts
Originally posted by dant98@Feb 26 2004, 08:18 AM
Shifty, not really. The engine didn't change and there are other functions in the car that didn't change that would be different from the donor car. Since you're going from Auto to Manual, rather then Manual to auto, the manual tranny doesn't need the complicated instructions ffrom an ECU to operate, however the engine does, the PATS system may (if he has PATS), there may be other functions also integrated with the ECU that he might need working. I think he's much better off flashing the ECU so it thinks it doesn't try and interact with the transmission at all.

-Dan
...oh...ok.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
177 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
well, i got it out and all, fitted it to a motor at teh junkyard, doesnt fit. there are 2 diff types of fwd manuals i have seen. hydrolic and cable clutches. the hydrolic one will not fit at all. the other is the cable one, that one looks like it might, since it is comiong from sho motor, and a sho motor uses tha ax4n(s)(whichever) anda 3lter can use the same, means tehy all have the same bell housing. so in theory it should work. oh and the top to bolts i could see are the same distance from eachother. so lets hope it works.
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top