Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
952 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Is there a way to just replace the speedo portion of the intrument cluster with a 150 SHO speedo? I'm not just talking the face, but the whole thing so it would read accurate?

-Dan
 

·
Premium Supporter
Joined
·
1,162 Posts
Dan-

Hey, whats up?

If you are thinking of putting a gen 3 SHO speedo in your gen 4 forget it. I already tried. The 8k tach will work, but the speedo wont work. In fact, it wont even MOVE...and it wont plug right in to your gen 4 instrument cluster. The pins are different. I tried a couple different speedos from gen 3's in my gen 4 in fact, and NONE of them worked. One of them moved but only when I would start the car. Then it would jump up to 20MPH and stay there.

It would have to be custom. I believe it would have to be wired into your computer or ABS moduel because thats where it reads the speed from I believe. Lord knows how to do that...So, no, it is not "plug-n-play." The only cars the gen 3 "150" speedo will fit into with no modifications are the 1996-1999 Tauri and Sables.


-Kyle
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
952 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Hmmm.. I wonder if ford changed the technology slightly on the gen 4... Maybe something like a late model mustang speedo would work?

-Dan
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,090 Posts
actually dan, the reason they do not work is because the gen 3 SHO speedo is diffrent than all the other. any gen 3 speedo should will work in your car cept the sho. The sho speedo gets the speed, not from the vss like all the others, but from the abs module.

So that I believe is the problem.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
952 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Well that blows. Now that I have no limiter, I was hoping for a speedo above 120


-Dan
 

·
Premium Supporter
Joined
·
1,162 Posts
Originally posted by the_spy_guy@Jan 26 2004, 06:02 PM
actually dan, the reason they do not work is because the gen 3 SHO speedo is diffrent than all the other. any gen 3 speedo should will work in your car cept the sho. The sho speedo gets the speed, not from the vss like all the others, but from the abs module.

So that I believe is the problem.
Uhm...I'm not trying to flame you here or anything, but have you actually tried the gen 3 speedos in the gen 4? I tried NUMEROUS gen 3 speedometers in my car...NONE would work. I tried JUST the speedometer (which will NOT plug directly in to the stock gen 4 cluster, the connections are different...) and I tried the WHOLE cluster. While EVERYTHING ELSE on *ALL* the clusters worked, the SPEEDOMETER did not. I tried the 110 Speedometer, three different 120 speedometers, and the SHO speedometers out of gen 3's. I tried one 1998 gen 3 and one 1999 gen 3 speedometer. Then the 110 speedo from a 1997. The SHO speedometer was from a 1998. When I had my 1999 I put an SHO speedo in and it plugged right up and worked perfect. No mods required. They will NOT work in a gen 4, though. SHO or other wise.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,090 Posts
ive used an early 2000 cluster in a gen 3...not the other way around (whole cluster). As for the sho speedo info...the speed connection to the speedo must be the same, but the information i posted about where the signal comes from on the sho is accurate.

Brad
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top