Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Receiver: Sony CDX-M8800
Install Kit: Metra

Free install(labor) at best buy done with metra kit. The receiver has an aux input on the back so i had the best buy dudes run an RCA cable for me and thats what is hooked up to the iPod. So far i have no power option installed so im just using the iPod's battery until i think of a clean solution. No flames for the sony please, i know its not the best but i love the clean look of it and it sounds great for my needs. Those of you questioning getting an aftermarket receiver because you are worried about the quality of the install kit, just look at mine! I was worried too but i think it looks just as good as stock. At first the quality doesn't appear as good, but after a day you completely forget about the stock POS and the metra looks like its what the car should have originally came with. So, what do you guys think? Also, i'm new to the forum, glad to be aboard.

http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/1.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
[url=http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/2.jpg][img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/2.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
[url=http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/3.jpg][img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/3.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
[url=http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/4.jpg][img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/4.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
[url=http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/5.jpg][img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/5.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
[url=http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/6.jpg][img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/6.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
[url=http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/7.jpg][img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/7.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
[url=http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/8.jpg][img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/8.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
[img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/9.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image' class='attach' />
[url=http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/10.jpg][img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/10.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
[url=http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/11.jpg][img]http://www.students.niu.edu/~z039200/Car/11.jpg' alt='' width='1280' height='960' class='attach' />[/url]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,758 Posts
Nice stereo. That kit looks much more in place then the G3 kit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
I use the metra kit in my gen4 for my pioneer head unit. I still wish metra used a higher quality - especially smoother - plastic. Since the texture doesn't match up with the Taurus' smooth trim.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,433 Posts
Wlecome to the club!!

Looks good to me.

btw It's yours ,you bought it ,you like it, and as far as I can tell that's all that matters

Mike
B)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8 Posts
Looks great!! I agree, I wish the G3's looked that good with the stereo kit. You add a square shape to all those ovals, and things go wrong quickly.

PS welcome to the TCCA

Joe
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,515 Posts
I like the way that looks, good job


And welcome to the club :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
233 Posts
damn mus be nice to have manual a/c andheat controls. wish i had them in my sable so i can change my head unit. Looks good though
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
15,578 Posts
Looks good! The Gen IV kit definitely looks more "in-place" than the Gen III kit. I had to shape the plastic on my kit for like 20 minutes before it would fit correctly.

JR
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
821 Posts
I have to agree with the others, that looks like a mighty fine install there (but how does it sound is the question?).

also, Welcome to the TCCA!!! There are many friendly and helpful individuals here, don't hesitate to ask questions.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,288 Posts
:curse: That one looks a better than the Scosche. That defrost button is way cooler than the Scosche button. Hmmm......I think I'll be looking at the Metra kit soon.

-mobiuslogic
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
599 Posts
Originally posted by jojoclown74@Jul 5 2004, 08:21 PM
Looks great!! I agree, I wish the G3's looked that good with the stereo kit. You add a square shape to all those ovals, and things go wrong quickly.

PS welcome to the TCCA

Joe
What do you mean you add a square shape to all those ovals, the Gen. 3 kit is an OVAL!

I think it looks right at place in my car. To all there own though I guess.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
712 Posts
With these aftermarket radio faceplates, do the climate controls light up?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
599 Posts
Originally posted by eCarâ„¢@Jul 8 2004, 02:30 PM
With these aftermarket radio faceplates, do the climate controls light up?
Yes they do!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,282 Posts
my metra kit..the backlighting died :( i took it apart and jiggled the wires around and they came on again *sigh*
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
927 Posts
Originally posted by Firespirit@Jul 8 2004, 08:06 PM
For the aftermarket kits, you need to put your original dials in. So that's why they light up :)
Actually, they have their own LEDs with a seperate wiring harness that connects to the oem HU's harness. The dials are the original ones, but they aren't connected to the lights for the themostat and such.

  I'm still trying to figure out the better of the two - aftermarket system, or Ford CD changer?..... hm, I don't know!
Aftermarket...definitely :ph34r:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,098 Posts
Originally posted by golovko@Jul 9 2004, 08:00 AM


  I'm still trying to figure out the better of the two - aftermarket system, or Ford CD changer?..... hm, I don't know!
Aftermarket...definitely :ph34r:
Car Audio magazine just had a big article on that debate (last month I think) on why aftermarket is better than stock and how the stereo manufacturers are pissed at car manufacturers because of the shapes of these new radios.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,515 Posts
I have that issue....Factory will never be as good as aftermarket!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,308 Posts
Originally posted by golovko+Jul 9 2004, 08:00 AM--><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (golovko @ Jul 9 2004, 08:00 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Firespirit@Jul 8 2004, 08:06 PM
For the aftermarket kits, you need to put your original dials in. So that's why they light up :)
Actually, they have their own LEDs with a seperate wiring harness that connects to the oem HU's harness. The dials are the original ones, but they aren't connected to the lights for the themostat and such.

  I'm still trying to figure out the better of the two - aftermarket system, or Ford CD changer?..... hm, I don't know!
Aftermarket...definitely :ph34r: [/b][/quote]
IIRC, on the gen 3's, the controls light up because you use the factory dials... you have to use the whole control box from the stock radio
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
927 Posts
Originally posted by Ryne+Jul 11 2004, 03:00 PM--><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Ryne @ Jul 11 2004, 03:00 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
Originally posted by [email protected] 9 2004, 08:00 AM
<!--QuoteBegin-Firespirit
@Jul 8 2004, 08:06 PM
For the aftermarket kits, you need to put your original dials in. So that's why they light up :)

Actually, they have their own LEDs with a seperate wiring harness that connects to the oem HU's harness. The dials are the original ones, but they aren't connected to the lights for the themostat and such.

  I'm still trying to figure out the better of the two - aftermarket system, or Ford CD changer?..... hm, I don't know!
Aftermarket...definitely :ph34r:
IIRC, on the gen 3's, the controls light up because you use the factory dials... you have to use the whole control box from the stock radio [/b][/quote]
Thats different than the gen 4. On the gen4's it has a seperate harness that comes with the kit. I figured the gen3's worked the same way.
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top