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Discussion Starter #1
'97 taurus GL air bag light gives one quick flash, then one second pause, then two quick flashes after the start up check. I assume this is code #12. The airbag light will then stay lit for the rest of the drive. Does anyone know what this means?
 
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The best I could find was low voltage issue. However, that's off a 98 service CD, which did not have the 45 code that mine is throwing. I'm guessing code 12 would be the same for both years.
 

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Discussion Starter #3
I have also noticed that the lights on the steering wheel for the cruise control buttons do not light up (although the cruise itself works). Do you think these two problems may be related? Perhaps a "clock spring" issue?
 

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Discussion Starter #5
Originally posted by Qwertz9586@Oct 7 2004, 06:28 PM
The cruise control buttons aren't suppose to light up.
Thanks.
 

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Discussion Starter #7
Cool. Now that I know that the code has nothing to do with the lack of cruise button lights, What point should I suspect is causing the voltage drop? Any suggestions? Does the airbag work through the clock spring?
 

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i would get it diagnosed to see if there is communication from the BJB
to the ECU, i think that test a dealer is about $69. you must know if there
is comm between those points, that will rule out a short in the wire harness.
dave
 

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Discussion Starter #9
I prefer to do as much diagnostic as possible myself. what is BJB and and ECU?
 

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that is the BJB baterry junction box to the ECU electronic crash unit or sensor,
in my 99 it is located directly below the dash radio on the floor,(on the hump).
the airbag sensor wire follows that route, could begrounding out. i would do a visual and eyeball all the wires and connections above and below the engine.
AZ will do a free alternator and battery test to see what it's putting out
on idle, should about 13.5 -14V. do your lites dim when you put on brakes?
 

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Discussion Starter #11
I haven't noticed the lights dimming when the brakes are applied, however I have not driven it much because I have just recently aquired the vehicle and have not had it safety certified yet. I fear it will not be able to pass the safety certification until I sort out the air bag issue.

But, now that you've mendioned it, when I got the vehicle it was not charging because the alternator field coil power wire shorted out between the BJB and the alternator. The wire exploded where it was shorting and took a couple of other wires with it. I repaired them but there may have been other damaged wires in there that I missed. Do you happen to know the color of the wire running from the BJB to the ECU?
 

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sorry, don't know the color, but perhaps a phone call to electronic repair guy.
i had a similar problem, you can bypass the wire harness w/the airbag sensor
wire to the ecu, if it solves the problem you will know it wwas shorted or
grounded out.
 

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OK Here is the pinpoint test for your concern.I AM NOT RESPONSABLE IF YOU POP A BAG.THIS IS MEANT TO BE DONE BY A QUALIFIED TECH

Section 01-20B: Restraints, Passive — Supplemental Air Bag System 1997 Taurus, Sable Workshop Manual

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pinpoint Tests

DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND — LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


Normal Operation

The air bag diagnostic monitor (14B056) measures the voltage at Pin C276-14, Circuit 609 (O/Y) of the air bag diagnostic monitor connector. Voltage at Pin C276-14, Circuit 609 (O/Y) should be equal to battery voltage. If the voltage at Pin C276-14, Circuit 609 (O/Y) drops to less than 8 volts, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash a lamp fault code 12 on the AIR BAG indicator. If the voltage at Pin C276-14, Circuit 609 (O/Y) drops to less than 5 volts, the DTC B1867 will also be stored in memory. Should the loss of battery voltage at Pin C276-14, Circuit 609 (O/Y) be intermittent or repaired, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash a lamp fault code 52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the next ignition switch cycle.

Possible Causes



WARNING: UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SUBSTITUTE ANOTHER FUSE VALUE. ANY FUSE OTHER THAN 10A MAY CAUSE DISARMING FAILURE AND MAY RESULT IN DANGER TO THE OCCUPANTS OF THE VEHICLE. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO REPLACE THE 10A FUSE UNLESS THE AIR BAG SYSTEM FIRST HAS BEEN DEACTIVATED (REFER TO DEACTIVATION PROCEDURE FOR DETAILS).

NOTE: If a short to ground exists on any of the Circuits 607 (LB/O), 614 (GY/O), 615 (GY/W) or 616 (PK/BK) leading to a lamp fault code 13 or 53 and DTC B1913, or similarly a short to ground exists on any of Circuits 619 (PK/W), 624 (Y/W), 625 (Y/LG) or 617 (PK/O) leading to a lamp fault code 14 or 54 and DTC B1914, the air bag diagnostic monitor will activate an internal solid state switch at Pin C276-13 of the air bag diagnostic monitor. This causes Fuse 16 (10A) to open, thus disarming the air bag system and preventing inadvertent air bag deployment. If power distribution box battery fuse has opened, it must be replaced by a 10A fuse.



Low voltage at air bag diagnostic monitor Pin C276-14, Circuit 609 (O/Y) can be caused by:

an open in the battery circuit that would prevent battery positive voltage (B+) from reaching air bag diagnostic monitor Pin C276-14, Circuit 609 (O/Y).
a short to ground on the battery feed circuit between the Fuse 16 (10A) and Pin C276-13, Circuit 609 (O/Y) or Pin C276-14, Circuit 609 (O/Y) of the air bag diagnostic monitor.
a concern in the charging system causing battery voltage to drop below 8 volts.
After the air bag diagnostic monitor has disarmed the air bag system, it will not be enabled to disarm again until the appropriate condition (DTC B1913 or B1914) has been serviced and cleared by performing appropriate pinpoint tests.

B1867-1 CHECK FOR HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Connect Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC located under the instrument panel.
Perform on-demand self test as described.
Was DTC B1867 retrieved?
Yes
NOTE: This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault may not be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC no longer is retrieved during on-demand self test.
GO to B1867-2
NO
. NOTE: This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time.
GO to B1867-7 .

B1867-2 CHECK B+ SUPPLY
Connect NGS 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC.
Select: IABM
Select: Pid/Data Monitor and Record
Select: Pid VBATIAB
Is voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes
GO to B1867-4 .
NO
GO to B1867-3 .

B1867-3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
Measure charging system voltage.
Is voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes
DEACTIVATE system as described. REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor.
NO
RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system as described. GO to B1867-10 . SERVICE charging system; REFER to Section 14-00. GO to B1867-10 .

B1867-4 CHECK BATTERY FUSES
Deactivate system as described.
Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors.
Check Fuse 16 (10A) in power distribution box feeding diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins C276 and C276 , Circuit 609 (O/Y). .
Is fuse open?
Yes
GO to B1867-5 .
NO
SERVICE Circuit 609 (O/Y) for open. CHECK in-line connectors, crimps, etc. CONNECT diagnostic monitor. GO to B1867-10 .

B1867-5 CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS
WARNING: CERTAIN FAULT CONDITIONS (FAULT CODE B1913 OR B1914) MAY CAUSE THE DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR TO INTENTIONALLY BLOW THE 10A FUSE TO DISARM THE AIR BAG SYSTEM. DO NOT SUBSTITUTE ANOTHER FUSE VALUE FOR THE 10A FUSE. ANY OTHER FUSE VALUE MAY CAUSE FUTURE DISARMING FAILURE AND MAY RESULT IN DANGER TO THE OCCUPANTS OF THE VEHICLE. ONCE THE DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR HAS DISARMED THE SYSTEM, IT WILL NOT ATTEMPT TO DO SO AGAIN UNTIL THE APPROPRIATE FAULT CODE (B1913 OR B1914) HAS BEEN CLEARED, THUS, DO NOT REACTIVATE SYSTEM UNTIL ALL FAULT CODES HAVE BEEN SERVICED AND CLEARED.

Replace open fuse. Do not use any substitutions.
Does fuse open again?
Yes
SERVICE short to ground on Circuit 609 (O/Y).
NO
CONNECT air bag diagnostic monitor. GO to B1867-10 . GO to B1867-6 .

B1867-6 CONFIRM INTERNAL SHORT
Reconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors.
Does fuse open?
Yes
REPLACE diagnostic monitor. REPLACE fuse. Do not use any substitutions. RECONNECT system. REACTIVATE system. GO to B1867-10 .
NO
GO to B1867-10 .

B1867-7 CHECK IF SERVICED
Deactivate system as described.
Has DTC B1867 just been serviced?
Yes
CHECK Fuse 16 (10A). Fuse should be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to B1867-10 .
NO
GO to B1867-8 .

B1867-8 INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
NOTE: An intermittent charging system concern could lead to a DTC B1867.



Has a charging system concern been reported or noticed on the vehicle?
Yes
SERVICE charging system concern. REFER to Section 14-00. CHECK Fuse 16 (10A). Fuse should be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to B1867-10 .
NO
GO to B1867-9 .

B1867-9 CHECK BATTERY FEED
Visually inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires, etc., in Circuit 609 (O/Y) feeding Pins C276 and C276 of the air bag diagnostic monitor. Look for poor connections, pinched wires, etc.
Are any concerns noticed?
Yes
SERVICE concerns in Circuit 609 (O/Y). CHECK battery Fuse 16 (10A). Fuse should be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to B1867-10 . RE-EXAMINE fault code description and schematic. LOOK for causes of intermittent low battery voltage at Pin C276 , Circuit 609 (O/Y). ATTEMPT to recreate hard faults by driving vehicle, flexing wire harnesses, etc. SERVICE any intermittent concerns if found.
NO
GO to B1867-10 .

B1867-10 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
NOTE: Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs are addressed.



Connect NGS 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC.
Select: IABM
Select: Diagnostic Test Modes
Select: Retrieve/Clear continuous DTCs.
Were any other DTCs retrieved?
Yes No
NOTE: Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs are addressed.



REFER to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Table and GO to proper pinpoint test to continue diagnostics. REACTIVATE system as described. CLEAR all DTCs as described.
 

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Discussion Starter #14
Thanks for the info. I will try not to blow myself up. :eek:
 

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Discussion Starter #15
I think I solved the problem. I found a break in the orange/yellow power wire which goes from the underhood fuse to the airbag system. Repaired it. Now, how do I clear the code and reactivate the system?

Should the loss of battery voltage at Pin C276-14, Circuit 609 (O/Y) be intermittent or repaired, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash a lamp fault code 52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the next ignition switch cycle.
I have repaired the problem, but the light is flashing a 52 code. How do I reset?
 
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