Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
702 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I noticed in my car that there is a place for a 6x9 in the center of the rear deck. Does anyone make use of this location for a speaker or woofer of some sort? And has it helped in sound quality?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
702 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
What's the most powerful sub I could get to fit in that little 6x9 space? Anything that would be better than my real Audiobahn 10" sub and still something with enough power to still give me some BOOM BOOM for my money?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,022 Posts
The MACH system also used it, I thought. But I could be wrong.

NO 6x9" "sub" will be as powerful as a 10". The JBL systems were good for a stock system, but nothing stock can ever beat a box. I would upgrade your curent setup.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
702 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
My car came with the Mach audio system. At present I've got 2 Infinity kappas in the front doors and 2 infinity tweeters in the stock tweeter's original location (near the mirrors.) The rear speakers are still stock... for now. And then theres the woofer. I'd like to get rid of the woofer and get something better.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,090 Posts
sorry to tell ya...the mach NEVER came with a subwoofer....it was a 6 piece speaker system.....the jbl was the only one that was 7 piece (7th being the sub).

The jbl ended end of 96-mid 97.

Brad
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,433 Posts
I use my car for work and have to haul stuff in it.
I put a Clarion 10" 300Watt open air marine sub in that hole to save trunk space.

I am sure somebody will say it sucks but I like it.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,277 Posts
The salvage yard had a Sable with the JBL system in it so I took the tweeters and the sub. The sub added pretty good thump and I was able to hook it right to my sub pre-outs on my clarion unit with no problems at all. 2 wires power, 1 wire remote power on, 2 wires line-level input, it was a sinch.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
933 Posts
I have plans to use mine also, but I don't have the money for anyting yet. I'm thinking about a full 3 way speaker for it though, since I have 15s in the trunk. hopefully this summer sometime, when I start working again. biggest problem is getting it through the rear carpet. looks like its pretty much cardboard, there is no vent for a speaker in the 97, there are great instructions for adding a oval shaped grill in there on v8sho.com if I can find a grill like that, I might give it a try.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
157 Posts
What would adding just a 6x9 do? If the speaker wasn't powered by an amp, but took power from the other 2 rear speakers, would it make any difference at all? Or would it provide a little better soundstage?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,022 Posts
Originally posted by mwt@Apr 10 2004, 05:07 PM
I use my car for work and have to haul stuff in it.
I put a Clarion 10" 300Watt open air marine sub in that hole to save trunk space.

I am sure somebody will say it sucks but I like it.
It sucks


j/k


99GBlue, you will change the resistance on the rear speaker lines if you do that. YOu might damage your HU or speakers if you do that. I would get a cheap amp off ebay and use line lvel convertors. I got a 2-channel 300watt amp for $30 shipped off ebay.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
933 Posts
Originally posted by 99GBlue@Apr 13 2004, 04:03 PM
What would adding just a 6x9 do? If the speaker wasn't powered by an amp, but took power from the other 2 rear speakers, would it make any difference at all? Or would it provide a little better soundstage?
not a good idea, the new speaker would alter the impedence of whichever speaker you tap into to get power from. depending on how you wire it, it could raise the impedence, or lower it, either way, it will make that speaker and the one you added play at a different volume from the others, and possibly do damage to your factory amplifier. its not worth adding it unless you have another amp to power it
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,277 Posts
I conquer
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
157 Posts
Could I use a 2-channel amp and bridge it to power that speaker as long as the bridged power stayed relatively close to the RMS, but didn't exceed the max power rating of the speaker?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,458 Posts
Originally posted by tmonster@Apr 13 2004, 09:22 PM
I conquer
And remember... Lenny=white. Carl=black.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
933 Posts
Originally posted by 99GBlue@Apr 14 2004, 08:04 AM
Could I use a 2-channel amp and bridge it to power that speaker as long as the bridged power stayed relatively close to the RMS, but didn't exceed the max power rating of the speaker?
sure, but why not just go with a single channel amp? to do this you will need also either high, or speaker level inputs on the amp, or a line level converter to get your signal, since there are no preouts in the factory system. its still a pretty easy installation. as for power, its actually better to have too much power than too little, so just find a reasonably powered amp, and you should be fine. reason being, every amp, no matter how powerful, will distort as it reaches the upper limit of its capacity. so if you have a 100 w RMS handling speaker, and a 90 w RMS amplifier, you think you are okay to play it as loud as you can, that's how most speakers get damaged. as you get near the upper limit of the amplifier, the distortion rate is going to be very high, and distortion will cause serious damage to your speakers. its much safer actually to go with an amp that is a bit more powerful than the speakers are rated for, and just keep the system at a reasonable volume...I feel like I've done a crappy job of explaining that, if its not clear enough I can try to explain more.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
157 Posts
Originally posted by mcgilles@Apr 14 2004, 09:41 AM
...I feel like I've done a crappy job of explaining that, if its not clear enough I can try to explain more.
No need to, I got all of what you said
Thanks for the info.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,449 Posts
Originally posted by tmonster@Apr 13 2004, 08:22 PM
I conquer
You conquered who/what?


...............oh oh oh you meant CONCUR?

gotcha.
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top