Adding HD Radio - Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By DJTurnTable
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-02-2019, 06:15 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Hey everyone, I'm trying to add HD Radio to my 2013 limited but I'm having issues with part numbers.
I currently have SAT in mine as well as bluetooth, etc.
Not sure if it matters but I have done the SYNC3 upgrade as well.

Any insights would be helpful.

Edit: I'm trying to find a model number for the new ACM I'll need, and also how to reprogram the ACM for my vehicle. All I know is I'll need to use forscan.


Edit x2: Worked so heres what I did:

1.) Bought a new ACM ( DG1T-19C107-HC)
For around $70. This module came from a 2013 SHO.

2.) Using FORSCAN made a backup of my original ACM.

3.) Replaced original ACM with replacement.

4.) Using FORSCAN I loaded my original ACM asbuilt into the new ACM.

5.) Changed 727-01- 01 : xXxx-xxxx-xxxx to x0xx-xxxx-xxxx and 727-04-01 xxxx-xXxx-xxxx to xxxx-x1xx-xxxx. Then wrote these 2 blocks.

6.) Using FORSCAN I enabled HDRadio on my APIM.

Last edited by DJTurnTable; 02-13-2019 at 06:56 PM. Reason: Added steps for what was done
DJTurnTable is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-02-2019, 07:49 PM
Member
 
AdmiralSparklez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Washington
Chapter: West Coast
Year: 2013
Model: Ford Taurus
Engine: 3.5L Cyclone V6
Posts: 304
Rep Power: 4
 
Garage
Trader Score: 0 reviews
I believe all vehicles are already built with the proper hardware and it's a simple as-built edit to enable or disable HD radio.


Check this link: https://www.taurusclub.com/forum/114...dule-data.html
It has the Taurus spreadsheet at the bottom. Go to the spreadsheet and press the SYNC3 tab at the bottom. I believe I put the option in there for HD radio!

2013 Taurus Limited - Sterling Grey Metallic | Adapted EcoBoost Turbos | PRE Tuning | Halos & Demon Eyes
AdmiralSparklez is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-02-2019, 08:21 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
I've tried this with no luck. As far as I've heard you have to replace the ACM. I'll try again and see how it goes though.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AdmiralSparklez View Post
I believe all vehicles are already built with the proper hardware and it's a simple as-built edit to enable or disable HD radio.


Check this link: https://www.taurusclub.com/forum/114...dule-data.html
It has the Taurus spreadsheet at the bottom. Go to the spreadsheet and press the SYNC3 tab at the bottom. I believe I put the option in there for HD radio!

Last edited by DJTurnTable; 02-03-2019 at 12:19 AM.
DJTurnTable is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-03-2019, 10:44 AM
Member
 
AdmiralSparklez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Washington
Chapter: West Coast
Year: 2013
Model: Ford Taurus
Engine: 3.5L Cyclone V6
Posts: 304
Rep Power: 4
 
Garage
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJTurnTable View Post
I've tried this with no luck. As far as I've heard you have to replace the ACM. I'll try again and see how it goes though.

Really? Interesting. Thought it was just a software thing. If you do succeed, I'd love to know the part number!

2013 Taurus Limited - Sterling Grey Metallic | Adapted EcoBoost Turbos | PRE Tuning | Halos & Demon Eyes
AdmiralSparklez is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-04-2019, 07:14 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdmiralSparklez View Post


Really? Interesting. Thought it was just a software thing. If you do succeed, I'd love to know the part number!
I've ordered a new ACM that has HD Radio on it so when that get here I'll let you know. I just don't know if the ACM that I purchased has XM on it either so hopefully it does...


When it comes to reprogramming the ACM do you know what I'd need to do? In assuming it's not going to be a straight copy and rewrite of my current ACM config.
DJTurnTable is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-05-2019, 11:50 AM
Member
 
AdmiralSparklez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Washington
Chapter: West Coast
Year: 2013
Model: Ford Taurus
Engine: 3.5L Cyclone V6
Posts: 304
Rep Power: 4
 
Garage
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJTurnTable View Post
I've ordered a new ACM that has HD Radio on it so when that get here I'll let you know. I just don't know if the ACM that I purchased has XM on it either so hopefully it does...


When it comes to reprogramming the ACM do you know what I'd need to do? In assuming it's not going to be a straight copy and rewrite of my current ACM config.

Being a brand new module, it will be completely blank as far as it's as-built data and you will need to tailor it to your vehicle's features. As long as it's the right part number, you actually can simply copy your current data to the new module.

2013 Taurus Limited - Sterling Grey Metallic | Adapted EcoBoost Turbos | PRE Tuning | Halos & Demon Eyes
AdmiralSparklez is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-05-2019, 01:41 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdmiralSparklez View Post


Being a brand new module, it will be completely blank as far as it's as-built data and you will need to tailor it to your vehicle's features. As long as it's the right part number, you actually can simply copy your current data to the new module.
Thanks for the info!
If you're interested in the part number that I'm testing out it is DG1T-19C107-HC.
Mine should be here Monday so I'll let you know how it goes.
DJTurnTable is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-05-2019, 03:29 PM
Member
 
jaedenhudson14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: MI
Chapter: Northern
Year: 2013
Model: Ford Taurus SHO
Engine: 3.5L EcoBoost V6
Posts: 139
Rep Power: 6
 
Garage
Trader Score: 0 reviews
I did this exact thing on my taurus before I added my own head unit to thew mix. It is correct you need to get an ACM with HD Radio in it. All you need to do is backup your current ACM as built, the save it to the new module. Then enable HD Radio in the asbuilt. Should be all you need to do.
jaedenhudson14 is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-05-2019, 04:05 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaedenhudson14 View Post
I did this exact thing on my taurus before I added my own head unit to thew mix. It is correct you need to get an ACM with HD Radio in it. All you need to do is backup your current ACM as built, the save it to the new module. Then enable HD Radio in the asbuilt. Should be all you need to do.
Awesome thanks for confirming it.

Does your vehicle have Sony equipped?
DJTurnTable is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 02-13-2019, 03:57 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Update: Installed the new ACM and everything works.
I had to make some changes to the asbuilt though.
Specifically 727-01- 01 : xXxx-xxxx-xxxx to x0xx-xxxx-xxxx and 727-04-01 xxxx-xXxx-xxxx to xxxx-x1xx-xxxx.
You might not need to change the 727-04-01 though as it may be set correctly.
sheila likes this.
DJTurnTable is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ford SYNC2 to SYNC3 Upgrade AdmiralSparklez 5th and 6th Gen Electronics, Security, Audio and Visual 88 04-06-2019 02:03 PM
Danged RADIO conked out! 68Kustom Maintenance and Repair 11 09-22-2018 09:46 AM
2003 Wagon Radio Replacement aruption Electronics, Security, Audio and Visual 0 04-25-2018 06:06 AM
Questions about replacing radio. CShaggy Electronics, Security, Audio and Visual 1 08-07-2017 01:30 AM
3rd Gen Radio Troubleshooting Securitygate Electronics, Security, Audio and Visual 4 03-16-2015 10:30 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome