tach - Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum
Register Home Forums Active Topics Topic Finder Photos Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowAuto Loans
TaurusClub.com is the premier Ford Taurus Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2012, 10:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Crazy Devoted Member
 
Member Number: 10865
Join Date: Dec 2006
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 12,102
Trader Score: 1 reviews
Rep Power: 51
sheila is a glorious beacon of lightsheila is a glorious beacon of light
Default tach

What's the most common cause for a non-working tach? Tach itself, faulty crankshaft position sensor (ckp) or something else? 99tec is running fine, but tach sits at 0. If you tap the cluster lens with your fingers or knuckles, needle will bounce up midway or so and work correctly for a few moments, then settle back down to 0.

Last edited by sheila; 11-30-2012 at 10:05 PM.
sheila is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2012, 10:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Sam
breeves002
 
Sam's Avatar
 
Member Number: 49890
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: St. Louis, MO
Chapter: Midwest
Drives: 2008 Mercury Sable Premier
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 6,071
Trader Score: 8 reviews
Rep Power: 67
Sam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond repute
Default

My guess is on the tach itself. Could just be loose wiring in the dash. If you can tap it I doubt it's an issue besides the tach itself. Just pull apart the cluster and reseat the tach in the cluster. PITA, but may fix it. If you have an extra tach around throw it in there... I've got one if you need it, give it to you free plus shipping (just the tach).

I feel like if it was a problem with the actual tach lead on the motor that it would be throwing a code since the PCM wouldn't be getting the correct data for engine speed, right?
__________________
Sam

2008 Mercury Sable Premier
2012 Kia Soul Base AT 1.6GDI
2004 Acura TSX 2.4
Moved On: 2000 Sable LS Premium Duratec

Last edited by Sam; 11-30-2012 at 10:14 PM.
Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ben
I Drive A Fuze

 
Ben's Avatar
 
Member Number: 40467
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Longmeadow, MA
Chapter: Northeast
Drives: 2004 SEL Duratec
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 2,979
Trader Score: 1 reviews
Rep Power: 25
Ben is a name known to allBen is a name known to all
Default

No, the engine sends the speed to the tach. Wouldn't throw a code.
__________________
I have a thing for white cars...

2012 Fusion Sport, 48k miles, White Platinum Tri-coat. Every option except nav. 28% tint, Diode Dynamics LEDs, Steeda CAI, Steeda 93 octane SCT Tune

[SOLD]2004 SEL Premium, 72,700 miles, Vibrant White. 35% Tint, K&N Panel filter, Remote Start, 4x Infinity Reference 6832cf, JVC KW-R800BT, Rockford Fosgate 501bd, Bazooka BT1014

The Toy
1989 Mustang LX 5.0 Vert, White, T5, built motor/driveline, race suspension, fast/loud as f*ck
Ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Technical Advisor
 
Member Number: 1771
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Blythewood, SC 29016
Chapter: Southeast
Drives: 00 SEL Sedan DOHC
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 16,888
Trader Score: 6 reviews
Rep Power: 92
Bull Geek has a reputation beyond reputeBull Geek has a reputation beyond reputeBull Geek has a reputation beyond reputeBull Geek has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to Bull Geek Send a message via MSN to Bull Geek
Default

Is the car in question a floor shift model? Do you have another floor shift model in the household?

I would do a quick swap of the cluster and see if the tach works with a different cluster. Isolate if wiring is the issue or the cluster. E-z to do on Gen 3 floor shifts. Pop out bezel, then remove 4 screws for IC...out comes the cluster.
__________________
--Nick

-True Blue MC 2003 Lincoln Town Car | V8 SOHC/4R70W | 55K
-Silver Frost MC 2000 Ford Taurus SEL | V6 DOHC/AX4N | 198K
--Wood paneled 1991 Mercury Grand Marquis LS Colony Park wagon | V8 OHV/AOD | 180K ish?
--Ugly Colored 1987 Mercury Grand Marquis LS Colony Park wagon | V8 OHV/AOD | 303K miles!
Former...
'87 Taurus 3.0 GL sedan, '87 Taurus 3.0 GL Wagon, '97 Taurus SHO 3.4 V8 sedan
Bull Geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 01:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Sam
breeves002
 
Sam's Avatar
 
Member Number: 49890
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: St. Louis, MO
Chapter: Midwest
Drives: 2008 Mercury Sable Premier
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 6,071
Trader Score: 8 reviews
Rep Power: 67
Sam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 04 SEL View Post
No, the engine sends the speed to the tach. Wouldn't throw a code.
But it goes through the PCM according to this electrical diagram I'm looking at. Maybe it's wrong. This is for a 99'. I mean doesn't the PCM need to know the engine speed lol? Of course it does.

I can't find the dang diagram again. If you guys say it doesn't go to the PCM before the cluster I'll believe you!

Nick, I love how you say "E-Z" instead of "easy". It's just always made me chuckle.
__________________
Sam

2008 Mercury Sable Premier
2012 Kia Soul Base AT 1.6GDI
2004 Acura TSX 2.4
Moved On: 2000 Sable LS Premium Duratec
Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 09:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Technical Advisor
 
Member Number: 11378
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 4,873
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Rep Power: 62
Jeff K has a reputation beyond reputeJeff K has a reputation beyond reputeJeff K has a reputation beyond reputeJeff K has a reputation beyond repute
Default

IF the engine runs, it isnt a CKP problem, as tach gets its signal from CKP. G4 (at least later G4s) get this signal via the PCM as Sam said, but I am not 100% sure if the G3 is the same.

Could be as simple as a loose / corroded connector to the cluster. Happened a few years ago on my 88 Turbo Coupe (electronically driven speedo & odometer). Speedo / odometer quit one day. Pulled cluster and cleaned cluster connectors / contacts. Put it back together. Has worked fine ever since.
__________________
05 Taurus SEL Duratec - my daily driver
04 Taurus SES Duratec - wifes car
95 Taurus GL Vulcan winter car
Toy #1 - 86 Tbird 5.0 (original owner) - LOTS of mods
Toy #2 - 88 Tbird Turbo Coupe - LOTS of mods
02 Pontiac Grand Prix GT
67 Honda 450 Super Sport - completely customized
Jeff K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Devoted Member
 
mjhpadi's Avatar
 
Member Number: 43818
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Chapter: Northeast
Drives: 2010 Taurus SHO
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 1,255
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Rep Power: 9
mjhpadi has a spectacular aura about
Default

As long as were on this subject, we have a similar problem in our 99 Sable. The tach may or may not operate...sometimes it seems to work fine, then other times it will show really high revs, or will show rpms as the car goes through shifting gears and as it upshifts to 3rd, the tach will die and show no rpms. Car runs fine just the tach is very "iffy" about working....any suggestions?
__________________
2010 Ford Taurus SHO-Livernois 4+X Tune, Airaid CAI, Caliper Covers, Tinted Taillights, Tinted Headlights, LED Interior Lighting, LED Puddle Lamps and License Lights, SHO Hood Stripes, Rearranged Trunk Badging, 3 Bar MAP Sensor, 160 Evenflo Thermostat, V3 Triton Switchback LED Front Parking/Turn Signal
2004 Ford Explorer Limited-Wife's Tow Vehicle
1999 Mercury Sable LS-Our "Beatermobile"
1999 Ford Taurus SE Wagon-'Our Family Truckster"
mjhpadi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 04:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ben
I Drive A Fuze

 
Ben's Avatar
 
Member Number: 40467
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Longmeadow, MA
Chapter: Northeast
Drives: 2004 SEL Duratec
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 2,979
Trader Score: 1 reviews
Rep Power: 25
Ben is a name known to allBen is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeves002 View Post
But it goes through the PCM according to this electrical diagram I'm looking at. Maybe it's wrong. This is for a 99'. I mean doesn't the PCM need to know the engine speed lol? Of course it does.

I can't find the dang diagram again. If you guys say it doesn't go to the PCM before the cluster I'll believe you!

Nick, I love how you say "E-Z" instead of "easy". It's just always made me chuckle.
Haha, um I don't remember how I came up with that answer last night, I was half asleep...Guess it sounded right or I wouldn't have posted it! I think my school of thought was that it wouldn't go through the PCM on earlier cars, but it would due to the Info Center on new cars because of ETM. I dunno.
__________________
I have a thing for white cars...

2012 Fusion Sport, 48k miles, White Platinum Tri-coat. Every option except nav. 28% tint, Diode Dynamics LEDs, Steeda CAI, Steeda 93 octane SCT Tune

[SOLD]2004 SEL Premium, 72,700 miles, Vibrant White. 35% Tint, K&N Panel filter, Remote Start, 4x Infinity Reference 6832cf, JVC KW-R800BT, Rockford Fosgate 501bd, Bazooka BT1014

The Toy
1989 Mustang LX 5.0 Vert, White, T5, built motor/driveline, race suspension, fast/loud as f*ck
Ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 04:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Sam
breeves002
 
Sam's Avatar
 
Member Number: 49890
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: St. Louis, MO
Chapter: Midwest
Drives: 2008 Mercury Sable Premier
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 6,071
Trader Score: 8 reviews
Rep Power: 67
Sam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond reputeSam has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 04 SEL View Post
Haha, um I don't remember how I came up with that answer last night, I was half asleep...Guess it sounded right or I wouldn't have posted it! I think my school of thought was that it wouldn't go through the PCM on earlier cars, but it would due to the Info Center on new cars because of ETM. I dunno.
I see why you would think that. Anyone chime in on this? Does it go to the PCM then to the tach? Or does the CKP send a signal to the PCM and tach separately.
__________________
Sam

2008 Mercury Sable Premier
2012 Kia Soul Base AT 1.6GDI
2004 Acura TSX 2.4
Moved On: 2000 Sable LS Premium Duratec
Sam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 07:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Crazy Devoted Member
 
Member Number: 10865
Join Date: Dec 2006
Visit: My Garage
Posts: 12,102
Trader Score: 1 reviews
Rep Power: 51
sheila is a glorious beacon of lightsheila is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Mjhpadi, maybe our 99tecs' tachs are cursed, like their vss'. I'll pull the cluster tomorrow and check/clean connections, etc. If that fails, may grab a tach or entire cluster from the self service salvage yard.

Last edited by sheila; 12-01-2012 at 07:06 PM.
sheila is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2