Factory Alarm - Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 08:19 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
ringo234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Chapter: West Coast
Posts: 53
Rep Power: 8
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Factory Alarm

I bought my 2003 Sable on Easter 2012. It has keypad for the doors and a factory alarm with keyless entry. I found the Master key-code.
My question is after I enter the key-code will the factory remote start working the factory alarm or is there something else I need to know.
Every once in a while the factory alarm will go off and the only way to stop it is by putting a key in the door and unlocking it. I know it's a factory alarm because of the flashing red light on the dash panel.
I also had an after market alarm installed.
I hope this clear enough for someone to point me in right direction to get the remote to control the alarm and keyless entry.
Thanks Andy
ringo234 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 08:21 PM
Technical Advisor
 
behlinla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Chapter: Midwest
Posts: 7,539
Rep Power: 84
      
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Entering a valid code will stop an alarm in progress, as will pressing the unlock button on a fob or putting the key in the ignition and turning it to ON.
behlinla is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-27-2013, 09:21 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
ringo234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Chapter: West Coast
Posts: 53
Rep Power: 8
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
The remote I got with the car has never done anything when pushed.
I was hoping resetting the door code would fix that but maybe not.
ringo234 is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 11:00 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lexington, KY
Chapter: Midwest
Posts: 46
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Factory Alarm

Have you changed the battery in the fob?


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
bmwides is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 11:13 AM
Crazy Devoted Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Chapter: Midwest
Year: 1998
Model: Mercury Sable
Engine: 3.0L 24v Duratec V6
Posts: 17,399
Rep Power: 84
    
Trader Score: 1 reviews
^+1. Check/replace fob batt. Reprogram fob (remote) per owners manual instructions.
sheila is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-28-2013, 08:09 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
ringo234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Chapter: West Coast
Posts: 53
Rep Power: 8
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwides View Post
Have you changed the battery in the fob?


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
Yeah, the first thing I tried I wish it was that easy. I never heard the term FOB before.
ringo234 is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-30-2013, 09:57 AM
Member
 
belcher08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: East Grand Rapids, MI
Chapter: Midwest
Posts: 269
Rep Power: 9
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via Skype™ to belcher08
Reprogram it. Super simple to do. Turn the key from Off to On (NOT START) 8 times. The locks will cycle when the car is in programming mode. Press any button on the fob (keyless entry remote, dongle, whatchamagoozer... you get the idea... it has many names). Voila! You have a programmed remote. If that doesn't program it, the factory alarm is enabled by grounding a wire on a connector that goes to the GEM. (Power to wire = No alarm... weird right?) I don't remember which wire it was, but I know it works because I grounded it and gained the factory alarm. Someone had a write up about it. Try searching perimeter alarm. It was a thread from back in March. So basically if you want to kill the factory alarm, hook that wire to 12v and it should disable it... thus preventing the alarm from going off.

You also said you had an aftermarket alarm installed, why did the installer not disable the factory alarm? Aftermarket and factory alarms usually don't play well together.

Tyler
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

2001 Taurus SES Vulcan (Toreador Red) "Taurusaurus Rex" - Traded on 08/15/2013
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


2009 Kia Rio LX 1.6L CVVT (Silver Frost) "The Econobox"

Last edited by belcher08; 01-30-2013 at 09:59 AM. Reason: Quoted myself... oops!
belcher08 is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-31-2013, 01:24 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
ringo234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Chapter: West Coast
Posts: 53
Rep Power: 8
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by belcher08 View Post
Reprogram it. Super simple to do. Turn the key from Off to On (NOT START) 8 times. The locks will cycle when the car is in programming mode. Press any button on the fob (keyless entry remote, dongle, whatchamagoozer... you get the idea... it has many names). Voila! You have a programmed remote. If that doesn't program it, the factory alarm is enabled by grounding a wire on a connector that goes to the GEM. (Power to wire = No alarm... weird right?) I don't remember which wire it was, but I know it works because I grounded it and gained the factory alarm. Someone had a write up about it. Try searching perimeter alarm. It was a thread from back in March. So basically if you want to kill the factory alarm, hook that wire to 12v and it should disable it... thus preventing the alarm from going off.

You also said you had an aftermarket alarm installed, why did the installer not disable the factory alarm? Aftermarket and factory alarms usually don't play well together.
It did the above the door locks cycled as above. I pressed a button on the FOB and nothing. I think maybe it's been disabled. I did replace the battery. Oh well I do have a better after market paging alarm/remote/fob
ringo234 is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 01-31-2013, 08:15 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denver Metro Area, CO
Chapter: Midwest
Posts: 82
Rep Power: 11
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
It could be the FOB you have is not correct for your generation of Remote Keyless Entry. Not all FOBs are alike.
ctubutis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply
Gear in this thread - Powered by O'Reilly Auto Parts

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome