Factory Amp Bypass - Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-05-2006, 09:06 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sultech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: long island ny
Posts: 614
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to sultech Send a message via Yahoo to sultech
i bought a new 4 channel amp and would like to use it for the front speakers. i have the mach system with the digital climate controls. i also got a schoshe factory amp bypass for it but the directions dont make sense and there are different wires on mine. has anybody undertaken this feat? and if so please help...

2004pontiac gto, 2006 dodge charger daytona, 2005 ford excursion limited 6.0psd (daily) , 2008 pontiac g8gt 530hp 490lbft all motor!

Zack-"Trying to get the TCCA to participate in a group buy is like trying to teach a retard not to eat his crayons."

[image=width=300]http://myspace-427.vo.llnwd.net/01550/72/46/1550826427_l.jpg[/image]
sultech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-05-2006, 02:22 PM
Devoted Member
 
lzzrdboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Columbia, SC USA
Posts: 1,099
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to lzzrdboy Send a message via MSN to lzzrdboy Send a message via Yahoo to lzzrdboy
Hiya Sul!

I also bypassed my factory amp but did so using the Metra kit. Additionally, I ordered the new amp from the Crutch so I got all the wiring info included free of charge. Since you didn't mention it I'm guessing you're not replacing your HU so this is where my assistance is limited. Much easier I imagine if you're putting in a new HU as those wires would then match up to the scosche harness. I'm sure there are many folks who have done this so be patient and you should get a helpful reply shortly.

Peace Be With You!
The Reverend LzzrdBoy


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lzzrdboy is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-05-2006, 09:40 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 71
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
I dont have mach audio or the auto climate, but unless it has any preamp outs on the back its not going to make a difference. the wires you got with your kit were meant to hook up to the internal amp in an aftermarket receiver, not to a separate amp, most of which hook up through RCA (the wire you have are just speaker wire). If the mach system has a preamp output then you should be able to connect to the amp with a long RCA cable and the run your speakers to the amp like normal. If not, then you can you could buy a cheap hu with preamp to mount in your ashtray or glove compartment. either way, you should be looking to return or resell that schoshe kit, because i dont think you have a use for it with your setup. i remember seeing some sort of new device mentioned here that is designed to help people with auto climate improve their audio systems, i think it was a bit pricey though.

also, im wondering why you are only looking to amp your front channels if you have a 4 channell amp?

I just noticed that you called it a factory amp bypass kit, is this different from the rediculously expensive plastic oval with a hole in it? if so, please disregard what you just read, because i have no idea what kit you are talking about.
BS-taurus is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-05-2006, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 172
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
You could also use the little adapter piece you get at radioshack. One end is speaker wire and the other end is rca cables. Its meant specifically for hooking up to speaker wire outputs and then hooking up the rcas as a signal. Chris
Taurus GT man is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-05-2006, 10:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan
Posts: 109
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to kemo586 Send a message via MSN to kemo586 Send a message via Yahoo to kemo586
I think what hes talking about is the scosche fai-3a or something....its just a line level converter for the speaker level to line level adjustment. i'd go look at it right now but my car is not near me...If its what I'm thinking it is then I have one in my car as well. I'm not at home at the moment so I can't look at the cds to look at the wiring harness info off of the factory system itself. from what i can remember you run wires from the factory system to the unit on the side opposite the rca jacks, I forget what you set the switch to, and then hook the rcas to the amp(s)...let me know if that is what you are talking about and then i can look at my car in the morning to look where the switch is

1992 Ford Taurus L Wagon - Dead
2000 Ford Taurus SE Comfort Graphite Blue
2 Alpine Type S 2Ohm DVC
Profile California 700M
Profile California AP740
Infinity Reference 6810cs Components
Infinity Reference 6812cf 6x8s
kemo586 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-05-2006, 10:57 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sultech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: long island ny
Posts: 614
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to sultech Send a message via Yahoo to sultech
the kit i got at circuit city is just a bundle of wires with two connecters on it which should allow you to plug in the wires going to the stock hu and the factory amp. and u splice in to the speaker wires- basically all the info for the radio signal and such goes through to the factory amp and the signal for the speakers goes into my new amp. and yes im amping all the speakers i just said front cause its in the trunk and nm. u get the idea. anyways the connecter doesnt fit both sides. im thinking about jus bringing it over to car tunes in farmingdale. the factory amp is about 20watts per channel the amp i got is 70wpc i ran the wires and both my ampss are hooked up just need to figure out this wiring mess. - also if anyone has the ford wiring documents on an 02 sel for the stereo that would be cool.
and i dont want an aftermarket hu or one of those pricey thingys such as the j/l cleansweep. and i used to work for radioshack- crap - that is all.

2004pontiac gto, 2006 dodge charger daytona, 2005 ford excursion limited 6.0psd (daily) , 2008 pontiac g8gt 530hp 490lbft all motor!

Zack-"Trying to get the TCCA to participate in a group buy is like trying to teach a retard not to eat his crayons."

[image=width=300]http://myspace-427.vo.llnwd.net/01550/72/46/1550826427_l.jpg[/image]
sultech is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 07-06-2006, 06:06 PM
Devoted Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 1,811
Rep Power: 0
 
Trader Score: 0 reviews
here are the speaker wires

LF+ Orange/Light Green
LF- Light Blue/White

RF+ White/Light Green
RF- Green/Orange

LR+ Gray/Light Blue
LR- Tan/Yellow

RR+ Orange/Red
RR- Brown/Pink

hope that helps. check your PMs too.
giant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply
Gear in this thread - Powered by O'Reilly Auto Parts

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Taurus Car Club of America : Ford Taurus Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome